Maribor Open Day 2

Below are the results of yesterday’s competitions in Maribor… A very interesting event and congratulations to all great couples who danced on last two days and are still dancing in Maribor today! Today we are already in Merano, Italy, getting ready for our show tonight.

Saturday, 12 December

World Open Standard final:

  1. Daniil Ulanov – Kateryna Isakovych, Ukraine
  2. David Odstrcil – Tara Bohak, Czech Republic
  3. Evgeny Nikitin – Anastasia Miliutina, Russian Federation
  4. Andres Liiv – Kristin Vaha, Estonia
  5. Anatoliy Novoselov – Tasja Schulz, Germany
  6. Alessandro D’Amora – Maria Gorelik, Italy

david-tara

The silver medal went to Czech-Slovenian couple David and Tara, representing the Czech republic

Youth Standard final:

  1. Egor Starchenko – Daria Rodina, Russian Federation
  2. Volodymyr Nyelyenson – Naja Dolenc, Slovenia
  3. Jurica Kavran – Tihana Vusic, Croatia
  4. Daniel Kharun – Ekaterina Konashenko, Russian Federation
  5. Michal Bures – Adriana Maskova, Czech Republic
  6. Anton Kandaurov – Eleonora Dabova, Bulgaria

jurica-tihana

3rd place in Open Youth ST for the Croatian couple, Jurica and Tihana

 Senior II Standard final (6 Italian couples in the final reel):

  1. Alberto Belometti – Barbara Pini, Italy
  2. Moreno Carnelli – Michela Saggiorato, Italy
  3. Andrea Rigon – Barbara Remondini, Italy
  4. Aldo Mazzi – Roberta Pisacane, Italy
  5. Armando Nespoli – Natalia Gualandris, Italy
  6. Stefano Maraboli – Laura Donati, Italy

preininger2

The Slovenian representatives of this category (Senior II ST), Robert and Simona Preininger finished in 15th place

Senior IV Standard final:

  1. Helmut Weber – Felizitas Weber, Austria
  2. Natale Giuliani – Maria Giulia Maffei, Italy
  3. Raffaele Bardella – Paola Piccini, Italy
  4. Josef Broz – Irmgard Broz, Austria
  5. Giuseppe Iannazzi – Silvana Uzzoli, Italy
  6. Carmine Bovio – Rosa Cuttone, Italy

Senior I Latin final:

  1. Michele Squarcini – Diletta Masi, Italy
  2. Luca Cocolet – Emanuela Lazzaro, Italy
  3. Francesco Grisolia – Ivana Vukmirovic, Croatia
  4. Gabriele Marini – Pamela Schiavina, Italy
  5. Peter Psenak – Drahoslava Psenakova, Slovakia
  6. Lubos Nevrla – Petra Pistecka, Czech Republic

Junior II Latin final:

  1. EJ Giovanni Cena – Erica Di Maria, Italy
  2. Ana Claudiu – Vanessa Goryayeva, Germany
  3. Erik Wittenbeck – Michelle Gette, Germany
  4. Patrik Seretin – Ema Pilic, Croatia
  5. Constantin Elvin – Adochitei Carina, Romania
  6. Philipp Hofstetter – Cremar Natalie, Switzerland